Skip to content
Gridcensus

West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site

Industrial

Lyman County, South Dakota · SPP

DC Readiness
50.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Lyman County, South Dakota, scoring 50.9/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 27 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOP INC - (SD) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityWEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOP INC - (SD)not available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth3
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPMidco Yankton
IXP distance143.3 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage99.0%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterMidco Yankton
DC distance143.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (no_income_tax)
Commercial electricity10.58¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.33¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days7,300
Land price / acre$1,967

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: No state corporate income tax; no personal income tax; no personal property tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site compare with other sites in Lyman County?

West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site ranks 26th of 27 scored candidate sites in Lyman County. Its 50.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.6. It is roughly in line with the South Dakota average of 54.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the South Dakota average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (55 vs 52) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Midco Yankton at 143.3 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Midco Yankton, 143.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Lyman County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
62
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
76
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Lyman County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OZ LymanGreenfield——4.3 yrs57.8
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs52.1
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs52.1
Former Willis Vet supplyIndustrial——4.3 yrs51.9
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs51.7
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs51.7
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs51.7
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs51.7

West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site?

West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site scores 50.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 26th of 27 scored sites in Lyman County. The Lyman County average is 51.6 and the South Dakota average is 54.7.

Which electric utility serves West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site?

WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOP INC - (SD) (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site in?

West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Midco Yankton, about 143.3 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site, Lyman County, SD”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/south-dakota/lyman-county/west-brule-and-restricted-use-dump-site-302574c2 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for West Brule And Restricted Use Dump Site, Lyman County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.