Skip to content
Gridcensus

Rhodes Properties

Industrial

York County, South Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
57.1
Good / 100

At a glance

Rhodes Properties is an industrial datacenter candidate site in York County, South Carolina, scoring 57.1/100 DC Readiness — 44th of 73 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the YORK ELECTRIC COOP INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityYORK ELECTRIC COOP INCcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPHSW-DC1RH
IXP distance0.4 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage57.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score60/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterHSW-DC1RH
DC distance0.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.72¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.50¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,000
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$8,629

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Southeast, DC-friendly with active incentives and vertically-integrated utilities.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment; fee-in-lieu of property tax for $50M+ investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Rhodes Properties

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Rhodes Properties compare with other sites in York County?

Rhodes Properties ranks 44th of 73 scored candidate sites in York County. Its 57.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 59.6. It is roughly in line with the South Carolina average of 57.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the South Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (91 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 44). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Rhodes Properties to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is HSW-DC1RH at 0.4 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is HSW-DC1RH, 0.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Rhodes Properties?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates York County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
91
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
60
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
49
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
25

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in York County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Rhodes Properties
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
NEWPORT TIESubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.9 yrs71.6
SediverBrownfield—520 MW3.9 yrs70.6
TAP150276Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.9 yrs67.0
CATAWBA 230KV SWITCHING STATIONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.9 yrs67.0
UNKNOWN114800Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.9 yrs66.1
OZ YorkGreenfield——3.9 yrs65.8
OZ YorkGreenfield——3.9 yrs65.7
EC Near SediverGreenfield——3.9 yrs64.1

Rhodes Properties: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Rhodes Properties?

Rhodes Properties scores 57.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 44th of 73 scored sites in York County. The York County average is 59.6 and the South Carolina average is 57.1.

Which electric utility serves Rhodes Properties?

YORK ELECTRIC COOP INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Rhodes Properties in?

Rhodes Properties is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Rhodes Properties from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is HSW-DC1RH, about 0.4 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Rhodes Properties, York County, SC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/south-carolina/york-county/rhodes-properties-7fe496f5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Rhodes Properties, York County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.