Skip to content
Gridcensus

OZ Spartanburg

Greenfield

Spartanburg County, South Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
65.4
Good / 100

At a glance

OZ Spartanburg is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Spartanburg County, South Carolina, scoring 65.4/100 DC Readiness — 3rd of 71 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Utility commercial rate0.12¢/kWh

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDartPoints Spartanburg, SC - SPA1
IXP distance5.6 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage56.3%
Nearest cloud providerGCP
Nearest cloud regionus-east1
Cloud region distance164.4 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Land contactSpartanburg County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability95.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Developed, Medium Intensity

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (30/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)0.80
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyPresent
Superfund sitePERENNATOR NORTH AMERICA INC
Hazard sub-score50/100
Construction cost index85.7 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterDartPoints Spartanburg, SC - SPA1
DC distance5.6 mi
Nearest rail0.3 mi
Nearest gas pipeline1.9 mi
Nearest fiber route160.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.74¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.63¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,000
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$9,453

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Southeast, DC-friendly with active incentives and vertically-integrated utilities.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment; fee-in-lieu of property tax for $50M+ investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track OZ Spartanburg

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does OZ Spartanburg compare with other sites in Spartanburg County?

OZ Spartanburg ranks 3rd of 71 scored candidate sites in Spartanburg County. Its 65.4/100 is about 12% above the county average of 58.4. It is about 15% above the South Carolina average of 57.1 and about 23% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the South Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (87 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 44). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is OZ Spartanburg to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints Spartanburg, SC - SPA1 at 5.6 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DartPoints Spartanburg, SC - SPA1, 5.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at OZ Spartanburg?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). WRI rates baseline water stress at 0.80 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. A Superfund site is nearby (PERENNATOR NORTH AMERICA INC). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Spartanburg County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
87
Energy cost10%
91
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
50
Buildability7%
95
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
85
Land / acreage3%
57
Construction cost3%
79
Gas pipeline2%
94
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
25

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Spartanburg County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near OZ Spartanburg
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
PEACH VALLEY TIESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.9 yrs65.9
TIGER TIESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.9 yrs65.8
UNKNOWN114398Substation-Adjacent100 kV50 MW3.9 yrs61.3
INMANSubstation-Adjacent100 kV50 MW3.9 yrs61.3
UNKNOWN114657Substation-Adjacent100 kV50 MW3.9 yrs61.3
UNKNOWN114632Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.9 yrs61.1
OZ SpartanburgGreenfield——3.9 yrs61.0
EC Near Spartanburg Water SystemGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.9

OZ Spartanburg: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of OZ Spartanburg?

OZ Spartanburg scores 65.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 3rd of 71 scored sites in Spartanburg County. The Spartanburg County average is 58.4 and the South Carolina average is 57.1.

What grid region is OZ Spartanburg in?

OZ Spartanburg is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is OZ Spartanburg in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

Who owns OZ Spartanburg?

Parcel records list the owner as SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC&GAS CO (private land).

How far is OZ Spartanburg from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints Spartanburg, SC - SPA1, about 5.6 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “OZ Spartanburg, Spartanburg County, SC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/south-carolina/spartanburg-county/oz-spartanburg-830e59ea (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for OZ Spartanburg, Spartanburg County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.