Skip to content
Gridcensus

Sweat Properties

Industrial

Colleton County, South Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
52.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Sweat Properties is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Colleton County, South Carolina, scoring 52.3/100 DC Readiness — 34th of 45 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the DOMINION ENERGY SOUTH CAROLINA, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityDOMINION ENERGY SOUTH CAROLINA, INCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MWSchedule GS-5 (large general service, ≥25 MW) · 85% min take · 14 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDartPoints Charleston, SC - CHS1
IXP distance33.1 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage90.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score60/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDartPoints Charleston, SC - CHS1
DC distance33.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity13.49¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.80¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,000
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$3,789

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Southeast, DC-friendly with active incentives and vertically-integrated utilities.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment; fee-in-lieu of property tax for $50M+ investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Sweat Properties

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Sweat Properties compare with other sites in Colleton County?

Sweat Properties ranks 34th of 45 scored candidate sites in Colleton County. Its 52.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.9. It is roughly in line with the South Carolina average of 57.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the South Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (60 vs 59) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 44). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Sweat Properties to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints Charleston, SC - CHS1 at 33.1 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DartPoints Charleston, SC - CHS1, 33.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Sweat Properties?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Colleton County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
71
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
60
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
49
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
25

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Colleton County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Sweat Properties
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN120913Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.9 yrs64.1
YEMASSEESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.9 yrs64.0
UNKNOWN120999Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.9 yrs62.5
EC Coal Colleton CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.5
EC Near Canadys SteamGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.4
EC Near Canadys SteamGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.2
UNKNOWN120982Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.9 yrs60.0
UNKNOWN121001Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.9 yrs60.0

Sweat Properties: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Sweat Properties?

Sweat Properties scores 52.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 34th of 45 scored sites in Colleton County. The Colleton County average is 55.9 and the South Carolina average is 57.1.

Which electric utility serves Sweat Properties?

DOMINION ENERGY SOUTH CAROLINA, INC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is SCANA CORP.

What grid region is Sweat Properties in?

Sweat Properties is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Sweat Properties in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Sweat Properties from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints Charleston, SC - CHS1, about 33.1 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Sweat Properties, Colleton County, SC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/south-carolina/colleton-county/sweat-properties-1ec4f2e1 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Sweat Properties, Colleton County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.