Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864

Substation-Adjacent

Somerset County, Pennsylvania · PJM

DC Readiness
53.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Somerset County, Pennsylvania, scoring 53.1/100 DC Readiness — 21st of 264 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN123387 (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the PJM grid region and the SOMERSET RURAL ELEC COOP, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.6 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN123387
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilitySOMERSET RURAL ELEC COOP, INCcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth404
Avg queue wait3.6 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate19%
Withdrawal rate81%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPark data centers - Pittsburgh, PA
IXP distance54.2 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage3.3%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterVerizon
DC distance45.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.36¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.97¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$4,380

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Keystone Opportunity Zone/KOEZ sales and property tax exemptions in designated areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN123387

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864 compare with other sites in Somerset County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864 ranks 21st of 264 scored candidate sites in Somerset County. Its 53.1/100 is about 11% above the county average of 48.0. It is roughly in line with the Pennsylvania average of 51.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Pennsylvania average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 34) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (51 vs 68). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN123387, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is ASPENSLR-ROXBURY ASP-ROXB A 115 KV (PJM), 64 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ark data centers - Pittsburgh, PA at 54.2 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Verizon, 45.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Somerset County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
37
Fiber connectivity12%
51
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Somerset County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN123385Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs57.4
EC Coal Somerset CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs56.9
EC Coal Somerset CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs56.2
EC Coal Somerset CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs56.0
EC Near Glades Pike Generation PlantGreenfield——3.6 yrs55.5
EC Near Glades Pike Generation PlantGreenfield——3.6 yrs55.5
EC Coal Somerset CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs55.3
EC Near Glades Pike Generation PlantGreenfield——3.6 yrs54.8

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864 scores 53.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 21st of 264 scored sites in Somerset County. The Somerset County average is 48.0 and the Pennsylvania average is 51.8.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN123387, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864?

SOMERSET RURAL ELEC COOP, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ark data centers - Pittsburgh, PA, about 54.2 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864, Somerset County, PA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/pennsylvania/somerset-county/unknown123387-7519e843 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 40.234, -78.864, Somerset County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.