Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790

Substation-Adjacent

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania · PJM

DC Readiness
54.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, scoring 54.0/100 DC Readiness — 63rd of 224 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP141317 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the PJM grid region and the PPL ELECTRIC UTILITIES CORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.6 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP141317
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityPPL ELECTRIC UTILITIES CORPinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge-load tariff proposal (≥100 MW): minimum take, collateral

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth404
Avg queue wait3.6 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate19%
Withdrawal rate81%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPTierPoint Lehigh Valley
IXP distance45.4 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage69.3%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterAmazon AWS PHL
DC distance21.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.10¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.74¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$5,786

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Keystone Opportunity Zone/KOEZ sales and property tax exemptions in designated areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track TAP141317

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790 compare with other sites in Luzerne County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790 ranks 63rd of 224 scored candidate sites in Luzerne County. Its 54.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.7. It is roughly in line with the Pennsylvania average of 51.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Pennsylvania average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 34) and its weakest is speed to power (37 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP141317, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is LENOX-MACNEW_T LEN-MAC A 115 KV (PJM), 41 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is TierPoint Lehigh Valley at 45.4 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Amazon AWS PHL, 21.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Luzerne County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
37
Fiber connectivity12%
69
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Luzerne County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
SUSQUEHANNASubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.6 yrs66.4
UNKNOWN123459Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs62.5
UNKNOWN123611Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs61.9
JENKINSSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs61.7
UNKNOWN123665Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs60.3
EC Coal Luzerne CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs60.2
EC Coal Luzerne CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs60.0
EC Coal Luzerne CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs59.9

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790 scores 54.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 63rd of 224 scored sites in Luzerne County. The Luzerne County average is 52.7 and the Pennsylvania average is 51.8.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP141317, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790?

PPL ELECTRIC UTILITIES CORP (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PPL CORPORATION.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is TierPoint Lehigh Valley, about 45.4 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790, Luzerne County, PA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/pennsylvania/luzerne-county/tap141317-e6d41026 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 41.253, -75.790, Luzerne County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.