Skip to content
Gridcensus

1123-43 Kirk Road

Industrial

Delaware County, Pennsylvania · PJM

DC Readiness
53.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

1123-43 Kirk Road is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Delaware County, Pennsylvania, scoring 53.6/100 DC Readiness — 41st of 41 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the PECO ENERGY CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPECO ENERGY COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth404
Avg queue wait3.6 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate19%
Withdrawal rate81%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPIPR Wilmington CCC
IXP distance9.2 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage94.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactDelaware County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterIPR Wilmington CCC
DC distance9.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity7.90¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.50¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$29,314

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Keystone Opportunity Zone/KOEZ sales and property tax exemptions in designated areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 1123-43 Kirk Road

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 1123-43 Kirk Road compare with other sites in Delaware County?

1123-43 Kirk Road ranks 41st of 41 scored candidate sites in Delaware County. Its 53.6/100 is about 14% below the county average of 62.1. It is roughly in line with the Pennsylvania average of 51.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Pennsylvania average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (92 vs 68) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 34). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 1123-43 Kirk Road to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is NOTTINGHM 2-3 SER DEV A 230 KV (PJM), 32 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is IPR Wilmington CCC at 9.2 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is IPR Wilmington CCC, 9.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 1123-43 Kirk Road?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Delaware County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
37
Fiber connectivity12%
92
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Delaware County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 1123-43 Kirk Road
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EDDYSTONESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs69.0
UNKNOWN130225Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW1.5 yrs68.8
UNKNOWN128234Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW1.5 yrs67.8
CLAYMONTSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW1.5 yrs67.6
RISER158153Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW1.5 yrs64.9
PEDRICKTOWNSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW2.7 yrs64.8
BRIDGEPORTSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW2.7 yrs64.7
CARRCROFTSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW1.5 yrs64.7

1123-43 Kirk Road: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 1123-43 Kirk Road?

1123-43 Kirk Road scores 53.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 41st of 41 scored sites in Delaware County. The Delaware County average is 62.1 and the Pennsylvania average is 51.8.

Which electric utility serves 1123-43 Kirk Road?

PECO ENERGY CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is EXELON CORP.

What grid region is 1123-43 Kirk Road in?

1123-43 Kirk Road is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 1123-43 Kirk Road from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is IPR Wilmington CCC, about 9.2 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “1123-43 Kirk Road, Delaware County, PA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/pennsylvania/delaware-county/1123-43-kirk-road-97334364 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 1123-43 Kirk Road, Delaware County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.