Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717

Substation-Adjacent

Butler County, Pennsylvania · PJM

DC Readiness
59.0
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Butler County, Pennsylvania, scoring 59.0/100 DC Readiness — 23rd of 117 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN123603 (0 mi, 138 kV). It sits in the PJM grid region and the WEST PENN POWER COMPANY service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.6 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN123603
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage138 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityWEST PENN POWER COMPANYinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth404
Avg queue wait3.6 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate19%
Withdrawal rate81%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPIron Mountain Data Center - Western Pennsylvania (WPA-1)
IXP distance11.8 mi
Fiber providers10
Fiber coverage65.8%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterIron Mountain Data Center - Western Pennsylvania (WPA-1)
DC distance11.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.71¢/kWh
Industrial electricity10.37¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$7,134

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Keystone Opportunity Zone/KOEZ sales and property tax exemptions in designated areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN123603

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717 compare with other sites in Butler County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717 ranks 23rd of 117 scored candidate sites in Butler County. Its 59.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.7. It is about 14% above the Pennsylvania average of 51.8 and about 11% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Pennsylvania average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (58 vs 34) and its weakest is speed to power (37 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN123603, is about 0 miles away and operates at 138 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Iron Mountain Data Center - Western Pennsylvania (WPA-1) at 11.8 miles. 10 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Iron Mountain Data Center - Western Pennsylvania (WPA-1), 11.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Butler County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
58
Speed to power20%
37
Fiber connectivity12%
84
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Butler County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CABOTSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.6 yrs67.4
OZ ButlerGreenfield——3.6 yrs64.1
EC Coal Butler CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs61.8
Greenfield (CRANBERRY - CABOT)Greenfield500 kV1,000 MW5.3 yrs60.8
BUTLERSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.6 yrs60.8
UNKNOWN123625Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.6 yrs60.6
UNKNOWN123622Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.6 yrs60.6
TAP140141Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.6 yrs60.5

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717 scores 59.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 23rd of 117 scored sites in Butler County. The Butler County average is 54.7 and the Pennsylvania average is 51.8.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN123603, about 0 miles away, at 138 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717?

WEST PENN POWER COMPANY (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is FIRSTENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Iron Mountain Data Center - Western Pennsylvania (WPA-1), about 11.8 miles away; 10 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717, Butler County, PA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/pennsylvania/butler-county/unknown123603-99c8b6fc (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 41.006, -79.717, Butler County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.