Skip to content
Gridcensus

Wheelock Academy

Industrial

McCurtain County, Oklahoma · SPP

DC Readiness
49.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

Wheelock Academy is an industrial datacenter candidate site in McCurtain County, Oklahoma, scoring 49.6/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 29 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF OKLAHOMA service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneckTMP630_33215 · 85 km (SPP)
UtilityPUBLIC SERVICE CO OF OKLAHOMAinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth108
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPARE-ON Hope
IXP distance82.8 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage90.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score58/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterChoctaw Nation of Oklahoma Data Center
DC distance81.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.62¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.72¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,900
Heating degree days3,600
Land price / acre$2,347

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment; 5-year ad valorem tax exemption.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Wheelock Academy

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Wheelock Academy compare with other sites in McCurtain County?

Wheelock Academy ranks 26th of 29 scored candidate sites in McCurtain County. Its 49.6/100 is about 10% below the county average of 55.3. It is roughly in line with the Oklahoma average of 52.9 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Oklahoma average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (72 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Wheelock Academy to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is TMP630_33215 (SPP), 53 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ARE-ON Hope at 82.8 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma Data Center, 81.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Wheelock Academy?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates McCurtain County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
72
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
30

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in McCurtain County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Wheelock Academy
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
VALLIANTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs62.0
EC FFE McCurtain CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.4
OZ McCurtainGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.2
UNKNOWN149565Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.3
UNKNOWN118754Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.2
UNKNOWN118748Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.2
UNKNOWN118753Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.2
UNKNOWN118743Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.2

Wheelock Academy: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Wheelock Academy?

Wheelock Academy scores 49.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 26th of 29 scored sites in McCurtain County. The McCurtain County average is 55.3 and the Oklahoma average is 52.9.

Which electric utility serves Wheelock Academy?

PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF OKLAHOMA (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO.

What grid region is Wheelock Academy in?

Wheelock Academy is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Wheelock Academy from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ARE-ON Hope, about 82.8 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Wheelock Academy, McCurtain County, OK”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/oklahoma/mccurtain-county/wheelock-academy-5cda5e5a (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Wheelock Academy, McCurtain County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.