Skip to content
Gridcensus

Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748

Federal Excess

Ashtabula County, Ohio · PJM

DC Readiness
50.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Ashtabula County, Ohio, scoring 50.3/100 DC Readiness — 51st of 52 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the CLEVELAND ELECTRIC ILLUM CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.2 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCLEVELAND ELECTRIC ILLUM COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.8 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth674
Avg queue wait5.2 yrs
Recent queue wait5.8 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate83%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPBlueBridge Networks | Mayfield Heights Data Center
IXP distance41.1 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage67.2%

Site characteristics

Acreage10 ac
Buildable load (est.)~4–10 MWland-based
Land contactAshtabula County County Assessor
Former useNavigation and Traffic Aids

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterBlueBridge Networks | Mayfield Heights Data Center
DC distance41.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.21¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.60¢/kWh
Cooling degree days900
Heating degree days5,400
Land price / acre$5,435

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

DC tax incentives paused for 2026; AEP Ohio large-load tariff in force.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

AEP Ohio tariff: ≥25 MW, 85% take-or-pay, on-site-gen curtailment sync.

Incentive detail: DC sales tax exemption on equipment and electricity (2022 law); JobsOhio grants.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track JEFFERSON, OH

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748 compare with other sites in Ashtabula County?

Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748 ranks 51st of 52 scored candidate sites in Ashtabula County. Its 50.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.5. It is roughly in line with the Ohio average of 54.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Ohio average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (70 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is BlueBridge Networks | Mayfield Heights Data Center at 41.1 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is BlueBridge Networks | Mayfield Heights Data Center, 41.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Ashtabula County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
46
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
30
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
80

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Ashtabula County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN113675Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW5.2 yrs63.1
TAP136893Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW5.2 yrs63.1
ERIE WESTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.6 yrs61.2
OZ AshtabulaGreenfield——5.2 yrs60.7
EC Coal Ashtabula CountyGreenfield——5.2 yrs58.4
UNKNOWN116065Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.2 yrs57.2
UNKNOWN113753Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.2 yrs57.1
UNKNOWN113676Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.2 yrs57.1

Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748?

Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748 scores 50.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 51st of 52 scored sites in Ashtabula County. The Ashtabula County average is 52.5 and the Ohio average is 54.8.

Which electric utility serves Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748?

CLEVELAND ELECTRIC ILLUM CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is FIRSTENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748 in?

Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.2-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is BlueBridge Networks | Mayfield Heights Data Center, about 41.1 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748, Ashtabula County, OH”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/ohio/ashtabula-county/jefferson-oh-59eb2414 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Jefferson, Oh at 41.760, -80.748, Ashtabula County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.