Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860

Substation-Adjacent

Grant County, North Dakota · SPP

DC Readiness
53.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Grant County, North Dakota, scoring 53.7/100 DC Readiness — 2nd of 4 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN135195 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region and the MONTANA-DAKOTA UTILITIES CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN135195
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityMONTANA-DAKOTA UTILITIES COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth15
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck
IXP distance59.8 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage100.0%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score80/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck
DC distance59.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (20)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity7.96¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.61¢/kWh
Cooling degree days500
Heating degree days8,600
Land price / acre$1,382

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Cheap power, land, and cold climate; DC-friendly.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Property tax exemption for new DC construction for up to 5 years.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 3 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN135195

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860 compare with other sites in Grant County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860 ranks 2nd of 4 scored candidate sites in Grant County. Its 53.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.4. It is roughly in line with the North Dakota average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the North Dakota average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 43) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (45 vs 71). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN135195, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck at 59.8 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck, 59.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Grant County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
53
Fiber connectivity12%
45
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
80
Natural hazard6%
80
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Grant County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN157209Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs55.3
UNKNOWN135238Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs53.7
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs50.9

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860?

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860 scores 53.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 2nd of 4 scored sites in Grant County. The Grant County average is 53.4 and the North Dakota average is 55.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN135195, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860?

MONTANA-DAKOTA UTILITIES CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck, about 59.8 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860, Grant County, ND”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/north-dakota/grant-county/unknown135195-3259bc25 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 46.403, -101.860, Grant County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.