Skip to content
Gridcensus

534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC

Industrial

Rockingham County, North Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
50.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Rockingham County, North Carolina, scoring 50.4/100 DC Readiness — 40th of 48 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityDUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge Load Customer terms (≥100 MW): minimum bills, contract demand · 10 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth177
Avg queue wait5.3 yrs
Recent queue wait5.3 yrs
Completion rate14%
Withdrawal rate86%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCyrusOne NC-1
IXP distance52.5 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage41.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score58/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterBrandaleone Lab for Data and Visualization
DC distance47.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.18¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.16¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,300
Land price / acre$5,089

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for $75M+ investments; property tax abatement.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC compare with other sites in Rockingham County?

534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC ranks 40th of 48 scored candidate sites in Rockingham County. Its 50.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.4. It is roughly in line with the North Carolina average of 55.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the North Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (58 vs 57) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is CyrusOne NC-1 at 52.5 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Brandaleone Lab for Data and Visualization, 47.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Rockingham County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
62
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Rockingham County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN113954Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs60.7
UNKNOWN113955Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs60.0
OZ RockinghamGreenfield——5.3 yrs59.5
DAN RIVERSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.3 yrs59.4
OZ RockinghamGreenfield——5.3 yrs58.2
EC Near Dan RiverGreenfield——5.3 yrs58.2
EC Near Dan RiverGreenfield——5.3 yrs57.2
EC Near Dan RiverGreenfield——5.3 yrs56.9

534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC?

534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC scores 50.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 40th of 48 scored sites in Rockingham County. The Rockingham County average is 54.4 and the North Carolina average is 55.1.

Which electric utility serves 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC?

DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DUKE ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC in?

534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is CyrusOne NC-1, about 52.5 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC, Rockingham County, NC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/north-carolina/rockingham-county/534-south-scales-street-reidsville-nc-ef723569 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 534 South Scales Street - Reidsville, NC, Rockingham County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.