Skip to content
Gridcensus

263 Broadway

Industrial

Rensselaer County, New York · NYISO

DC Readiness
52.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

263 Broadway is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Rensselaer County, New York, scoring 52.8/100 DC Readiness — 33rd of 60 scored sites in the county. It sits in the NYISO grid region and the NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORP. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORP.investor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 20 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionNYISO
Queue depth95
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate8%
Withdrawal rate92%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPINOC Albany (80 State St)
IXP distance0.7 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage8.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterIBM Building
DC distance0.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.68¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.67¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,100
Land price / acre$4,449

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

First statewide moratorium (2026): 1-yr hold on certain permits for large DCs + impact study.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

Moratorium/permit hold targets large datacenters.

Incentive detail: Excelsior Jobs Program tax credits; IDA property tax abatements (PILOT); Empire State Digital Gaming.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 263 Broadway

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 263 Broadway compare with other sites in Rensselaer County?

263 Broadway ranks 33rd of 60 scored candidate sites in Rensselaer County. Its 52.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.3. It is roughly in line with the New York average of 54.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the New York average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (65 vs 64) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 263 Broadway to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is GREENBSH 115 REGENRON 115 1 (NYISO), 3 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is INOC Albany (80 State St) at 0.7 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is IBM Building, 0.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 263 Broadway?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Rensselaer County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
39
Fiber connectivity12%
78
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Rensselaer County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 263 Broadway
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
REYNOLDSSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs63.8
Troy Landfill Solar 2Brownfield—3 MW4.3 yrs63.7
ALPSSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs62.1
EASTOVERSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs61.5
OZ RensselaerGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.7
TAP156248Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.6
TAP161120Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.6
MAPLEWOODSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.6

263 Broadway: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 263 Broadway?

263 Broadway scores 52.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 33rd of 60 scored sites in Rensselaer County. The Rensselaer County average is 54.3 and the New York average is 54.0.

Which electric utility serves 263 Broadway?

NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORP. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is NATIONAL GRID GROUP PLC.

What grid region is 263 Broadway in?

263 Broadway is in the NYISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 263 Broadway from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is INOC Albany (80 State St), about 0.7 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “263 Broadway, Rensselaer County, NY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/new-york/rensselaer-county/263-broadway-4c9645ad (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 263 Broadway, Rensselaer County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.