Skip to content
Gridcensus

Schine Theater

Industrial

Cayuga County, New York · NYISO

DC Readiness
50.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Schine Theater is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Cayuga County, New York, scoring 50.8/100 DC Readiness — 29th of 50 scored sites in the county. It sits in the NYISO grid region and the NEW YORK STATE ELEC & GAS CORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNEW YORK STATE ELEC & GAS CORPinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionNYISO
Queue depth95
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate8%
Withdrawal rate92%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPNorthland Communications - Syracuse
IXP distance22.3 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage61.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterNorthland Communications - Syracuse
DC distance22.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.58¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.99¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,100
Land price / acre$4,355

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

First statewide moratorium (2026): 1-yr hold on certain permits for large DCs + impact study.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

Moratorium/permit hold targets large datacenters.

Incentive detail: Excelsior Jobs Program tax credits; IDA property tax abatements (PILOT); Empire State Digital Gaming.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Schine Theater

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Schine Theater compare with other sites in Cayuga County?

Schine Theater ranks 29th of 50 scored candidate sites in Cayuga County. Its 50.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.3. It is roughly in line with the New York average of 54.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the New York average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (65 vs 64) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Schine Theater to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is SCRIBA 345 VOLNEY 345 1 (NYISO), 38 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Northland Communications - Syracuse at 22.3 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Northland Communications - Syracuse, 22.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Schine Theater?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Cayuga County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
39
Fiber connectivity12%
74
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Cayuga County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Schine Theater
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
ELBRIDGESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs64.8
UNKNOWN144679Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.3
TAP144671Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.2
UNKNOWN144672Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.0
EC Near Auburn State StreetGreenfield——4.3 yrs57.6
WRIGHT AVENUESubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.6
HAMILTON RDSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.4
Greenfield (ELBRIDGE - OSWEGO)Greenfield345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs57.2

Schine Theater: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Schine Theater?

Schine Theater scores 50.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 29th of 50 scored sites in Cayuga County. The Cayuga County average is 53.3 and the New York average is 54.0.

Which electric utility serves Schine Theater?

NEW YORK STATE ELEC & GAS CORP (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is IBERDROLA USA INC.

What grid region is Schine Theater in?

Schine Theater is in the NYISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Schine Theater in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Schine Theater from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Northland Communications - Syracuse, about 22.3 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Schine Theater, Cayuga County, NY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/new-york/cayuga-county/schine-theater-0b06e29f (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Schine Theater, Cayuga County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.