Skip to content
Gridcensus

Brewer Gas Station

Industrial

Santa Fe County, New Mexico · WECC

DC Readiness
45.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Brewer Gas Station is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Santa Fe County, New Mexico, scoring 45.4/100 DC Readiness — 37th of 48 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELEC COOP, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityJEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELEC COOP, INCcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth32
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSouthwest Cyberport Albuquerque
IXP distance61.6 mi
Fiber providers10
Fiber coverage5.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactSanta Fe County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Extremely High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterJohn F. Simms Building
DC distance12.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity14.07¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.38¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,400
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$1,245

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Brewer Gas Station

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Brewer Gas Station compare with other sites in Santa Fe County?

Brewer Gas Station ranks 37th of 48 scored candidate sites in Santa Fe County. Its 45.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 48.1. It is roughly in line with the New Mexico average of 47.8 and about 15% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the New Mexico average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (85 vs 84) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Brewer Gas Station to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Southwest Cyberport Albuquerque at 61.6 miles. 10 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is John F. Simms Building, 12.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Brewer Gas Station?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Santa Fe County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
45
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
20
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
55
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
55

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Santa Fe County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Brewer Gas Station
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OZ Santa FeGreenfield——3.5 yrs57.3
CUCHILLA TAP (RS LINE)Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.4
MEJIASubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs53.0
SOUTH PACHECOSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs53.0
MIGUEL LUJANSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs53.0
OZ Santa FeGreenfield——3.5 yrs52.8
BECKNERSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs52.3
COLINASSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs52.2

Brewer Gas Station: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Brewer Gas Station?

Brewer Gas Station scores 45.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 37th of 48 scored sites in Santa Fe County. The Santa Fe County average is 48.1 and the New Mexico average is 47.8.

Which electric utility serves Brewer Gas Station?

JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELEC COOP, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is JEMEZ MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

What grid region is Brewer Gas Station in?

Brewer Gas Station is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Brewer Gas Station from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Southwest Cyberport Albuquerque, about 61.6 miles away; 10 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Brewer Gas Station, Santa Fe County, NM”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/new-mexico/santa-fe-county/brewer-gas-station-a0f91179 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Brewer Gas Station, Santa Fe County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.