Skip to content
Gridcensus

La Plata County, New Mexico · WECC

DC Readiness
47.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

HART CANYON is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in La Plata County, New Mexico, scoring 47.7/100 DC Readiness — 38th of 129 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is HART CANYON (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELEC COOP, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationHART CANYON
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityJEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELEC COOP, INCcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth32
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP2210Cortez LLC
IXP distance47.0 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage25.5%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterJohn F. Simms Building
DC distance138.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.33¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.33¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$2,677

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track HART CANYON

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does HART CANYON compare with other sites in La Plata County?

HART CANYON ranks 38th of 129 scored candidate sites in La Plata County. Its 47.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 48.2. It is roughly in line with the New Mexico average of 47.8 and about 10% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the New Mexico average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 38) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (19 vs 52). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is HART CANYON to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, HART CANYON, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC at 47 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is John F. Simms Building, 138.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at HART CANYON?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates La Plata County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
19
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in La Plata County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near HART CANYON
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
HESPERUSSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs58.9
EC Coal La Plata CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs54.0
EC Coal La Plata CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs53.8
UNKNOWN201811Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.5
BODOSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.4
UNKNOWN202565Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.4
UNKNOWN202552Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.4
TAP203982Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.4

HART CANYON: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of HART CANYON?

HART CANYON scores 47.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 38th of 129 scored sites in La Plata County. The La Plata County average is 48.2 and the New Mexico average is 47.8.

What is the nearest substation to HART CANYON?

The nearest mapped substation is HART CANYON, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves HART CANYON?

JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELEC COOP, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is JEMEZ MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

What grid region is HART CANYON in?

HART CANYON is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is HART CANYON from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC, about 47 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “HART CANYON, La Plata County, NM”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/new-mexico/la-plata-county/hart-canyon-f748fc2f (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for HART CANYON, La Plata County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.