Skip to content
Gridcensus

Levine's Building

Industrial

Curry County, New Mexico · SPP

DC Readiness
47.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

Levine's Building is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Curry County, New Mexico, scoring 47.5/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 35 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the FARMERS ELECTRIC COOP, INC - (NM) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityFARMERS ELECTRIC COOP, INC - (NM)cooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth32
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPAmarillo Petroleum Building
IXP distance95.3 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage95.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Extremely High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterAmarillo Petroleum Building
DC distance95.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity11.61¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.28¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,400
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$763

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Levine's Building

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Levine's Building compare with other sites in Curry County?

Levine's Building ranks 26th of 35 scored candidate sites in Curry County. Its 47.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.5. It is roughly in line with the New Mexico average of 47.8 and about 11% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the New Mexico average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (75 vs 52) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Levine's Building to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Amarillo Petroleum Building at 95.3 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Amarillo Petroleum Building, 95.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Levine's Building?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Curry County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
75
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
20
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
55
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
55

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Curry County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Levine's Building
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN303018Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs59.6
BLACKWATER TIESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs59.5
UNKNOWN300575Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN304303Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs57.6
OASISSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs57.3
EC FFE Curry CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs55.3
UNKNOWN310496Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.8
CURRY COUNTYSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.5

Levine's Building: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Levine's Building?

Levine's Building scores 47.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 26th of 35 scored sites in Curry County. The Curry County average is 51.5 and the New Mexico average is 47.8.

Which electric utility serves Levine's Building?

FARMERS ELECTRIC COOP, INC - (NM) (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Levine's Building in?

Levine's Building is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Levine's Building from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Amarillo Petroleum Building, about 95.3 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Levine's Building, Curry County, NM”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/new-mexico/curry-county/levine-s-building-d00b0232 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Levine's Building, Curry County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.