Skip to content
Gridcensus

Garfield County, Montana · SPP

DC Readiness
52.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

JORDAN is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Garfield County, Montana, scoring 52.1/100 DC Readiness — 1st of 3 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is JORDAN (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region and the MCCONE ELECTRIC COOP INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 1.1 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationJORDAN
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityMCCONE ELECTRIC COOP INCnot availablefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 1.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait1.1 yrs
Recent queue wait1.1 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPACT Colstrip
IXP distance99.9 mi
Fiber providers1
Fiber coverage44.4%

Site characteristics

Land contactGarfield County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score88/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterState of Montana Data Center
DC distance81.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very Low (12)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_abatement)
Commercial electricity10.28¢/kWh
Industrial electricity11.42¢/kWh
Cooling degree days400
Heating degree days7,600
Land price / acre$672

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: New/expanding industry tax abatement available for DC construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 2 nearby

Get alerts

Track JORDAN

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does JORDAN compare with other sites in Garfield County?

JORDAN ranks 1st of 3 scored candidate sites in Garfield County. Its 52.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 48.8. It is roughly in line with the Montana average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Montana average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 37) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (23 vs 61). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is JORDAN to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, JORDAN, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ACT Colstrip at 99.9 miles. 1 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is State of Montana Data Center, 81.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at JORDAN?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Garfield County "Very Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
68
Fiber connectivity12%
23
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
56
Natural hazard6%
88
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
54
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Garfield County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near JORDAN
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Jordan High School DormitoryIndustrial——1.1 yrs47.3
MONTANA - LEASEFederal Excess——1.1 yrs46.9

JORDAN: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of JORDAN?

JORDAN scores 52.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 1st of 3 scored sites in Garfield County. The Garfield County average is 48.8 and the Montana average is 54.3.

What is the nearest substation to JORDAN?

The nearest mapped substation is JORDAN, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves JORDAN?

MCCONE ELECTRIC COOP INC (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is JORDAN in?

JORDAN is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 1.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is JORDAN from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ACT Colstrip, about 99.9 miles away; 1 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “JORDAN, Garfield County, MT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/montana/garfield-county/jordan-0130ca33 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for JORDAN, Garfield County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.