Skip to content
Gridcensus

Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole

Industrial

Gallatin County, Montana · WECC

DC Readiness
54.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Gallatin County, Montana, scoring 54.4/100 DC Readiness — 34th of 40 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the NORTHWESTERN ENERGY LLC - (MT) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 1.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNORTHWESTERN ENERGY LLC - (MT)investor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 1.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait1.1 yrs
Recent queue wait1.1 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPMontana Opticom
IXP distance24.3 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage57.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score88/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterMontana Opticom
DC distance24.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very Low (12)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_abatement)
Commercial electricity8.14¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.64¢/kWh
Cooling degree days400
Heating degree days7,600
Land price / acre$4,069

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: New/expanding industry tax abatement available for DC construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole compare with other sites in Gallatin County?

Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole ranks 34th of 40 scored candidate sites in Gallatin County. Its 54.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.6. It is roughly in line with the Montana average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Montana average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (70 vs 61) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Montana Opticom at 24.3 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Montana Opticom, 24.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Gallatin County "Very Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
63
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
56
Natural hazard6%
88
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
54
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Gallatin County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OZ GallatinGreenfield——1.1 yrs65.3
UNKNOWN204131Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs64.5
BOZEMAN SOUTHSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs64.3
UNKNOWN202222Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW1.1 yrs64.3
UNKNOWN207389Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs64.3
UNKNOWN204505Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW1.1 yrs63.6
TAP204488Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW1.1 yrs63.5
TAP208568Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs63.1

Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole?

Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole scores 54.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 34th of 40 scored sites in Gallatin County. The Gallatin County average is 57.6 and the Montana average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole?

NORTHWESTERN ENERGY LLC - (MT) (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is NORTHWESTERN ENERGY.

What grid region is Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole in?

Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 1.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Montana Opticom, about 24.3 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole, Gallatin County, MT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/montana/gallatin-county/davis-post-yard-davis-post-and-pole-26f4e81c (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Davis Post Yard, Davis Post and Pole, Gallatin County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.