Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota

Industrial

Stearns County, Minnesota · MISO

DC Readiness
51.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Stearns County, Minnesota, scoring 51.8/100 DC Readiness — 36th of 82 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the NORTHERN STATES POWER CO - MINNESOTA service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNORTHERN STATES POWER CO - MINNESOTAinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWMinnesota large-load statute (2025): DCs pay own costs, no cross-subsidy

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth127
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDataBank Minneapolis (MSP3)
IXP distance48.9 mi
Fiber providers21
Fiber coverage63.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDataBank
DC distance48.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.43¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.56¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,700
Land price / acre$5,605

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Incentives available; large-load tariffs emerging.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for qualified DCs.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota compare with other sites in Stearns County?

Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota ranks 36th of 82 scored candidate sites in Stearns County. Its 51.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.1. It is roughly in line with the Minnesota average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Minnesota average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (75 vs 74) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Minneapolis (MSP3) at 48.9 miles. 21 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DataBank, 48.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Stearns County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Stearns County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
QUARRYSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs63.9
TAP135052Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN131451Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN131455Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.6
PAYNESVILLESubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.9
TAP162594Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs55.8
UNKNOWN157196Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs55.7
UNKNOWN158058Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs55.6

Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota?

Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota scores 51.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 36th of 82 scored sites in Stearns County. The Stearns County average is 53.1 and the Minnesota average is 55.7.

Which electric utility serves Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota?

NORTHERN STATES POWER CO - MINNESOTA (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is XCEL ENERGY INC.

What grid region is Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota in?

Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Minneapolis (MSP3), about 48.9 miles away; 21 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota, Stearns County, MN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/minnesota/stearns-county/former-st-cloud-subaru-toyota-2391b59e (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former St. Cloud Subaru/Toyota, Stearns County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.