Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936

Substation-Adjacent

Itasca County, Minnesota · MISO

DC Readiness
52.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Itasca County, Minnesota, scoring 52.2/100 DC Readiness — 53rd of 84 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP161583 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the NORTH ITASCA ELECTRIC COOP INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP161583
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityNORTH ITASCA ELECTRIC COOP INCnot available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth127
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPark data centers - Duluth, MN
IXP distance103.9 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage93.2%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterArk Duluth Data Center
DC distance103.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity14.81¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.93¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,700
Land price / acre$3,363

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Incentives available; large-load tariffs emerging.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for qualified DCs.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track TAP161583

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936 compare with other sites in Itasca County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936 ranks 53rd of 84 scored candidate sites in Itasca County. Its 52.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.9. It is roughly in line with the Minnesota average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Minnesota average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 39) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (45 vs 70). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP161583, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ark data centers - Duluth, MN at 103.9 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Ark Duluth Data Center, 103.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Itasca County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
45
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Itasca County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN129692Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs63.6
UNKNOWN134732Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.2
UNKNOWN134731Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.1
BLACKBERRYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs61.8
TAP159921Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs61.7
TAP170850Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs61.5
Greenfield (IRON RANGE - None)Greenfield500 kV1,000 MW4.3 yrs59.9
Greenfield (IRON RANGE - None)Greenfield500 kV1,000 MW4.3 yrs59.5

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936?

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936 scores 52.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 53rd of 84 scored sites in Itasca County. The Itasca County average is 54.9 and the Minnesota average is 55.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP161583, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936?

NORTH ITASCA ELECTRIC COOP INC (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ark data centers - Duluth, MN, about 103.9 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936, Itasca County, MN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/minnesota/itasca-county/tap161583-c2baf6b2 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 47.698, -93.936, Itasca County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.