Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013

Substation-Adjacent

Ottawa County, Michigan · MISO

DC Readiness
57.7
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Ottawa County, Michigan, scoring 57.7/100 DC Readiness — 47th of 133 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN132687 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the CONSUMERS ENERGY CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 2.2 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN132687
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityCONSUMERS ENERGY COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge-load contract terms; MI DC sales/use-tax exemption (2025) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 2.2 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth286
Avg queue wait2.2 yrs
Recent queue wait2.2 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPManagedWay BYK1
IXP distance19.0 mi
Fiber providers16
Fiber coverage42.4%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterManagedWay BYK1
DC distance19.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.26¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.25¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,600
Land price / acre$8,743

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Personal property tax exemption for eligible DC equipment; MEGA tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN132687

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013 compare with other sites in Ottawa County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013 ranks 47th of 133 scored candidate sites in Ottawa County. Its 57.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.2. It is roughly in line with the Michigan average of 55.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Michigan average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 34) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (67 vs 68). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN132687, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ManagedWay BYK1 at 19 miles. 16 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is ManagedWay BYK1, 19 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Ottawa County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
43
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Ottawa County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
ROOSEVELTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW2.2 yrs67.7
UNKNOWN128758Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW2.2 yrs66.8
UNKNOWN128736Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW2.2 yrs65.6
EC Near Autumn Hills Generating FacilityGreenfield——2.2 yrs64.1
UNKNOWN128729Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs62.4
EC Near James De YoungGreenfield——2.2 yrs62.0
EC Near James De YoungGreenfield——2.2 yrs61.3
EC Coal Ottawa CountyGreenfield——2.2 yrs61.3

Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013?

Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013 scores 57.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 47th of 133 scored sites in Ottawa County. The Ottawa County average is 56.2 and the Michigan average is 55.2.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN132687, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013?

CONSUMERS ENERGY CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is CMS ENERGY CORPORATION.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 2.2-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ManagedWay BYK1, about 19 miles away; 16 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013, Ottawa County, MI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/michigan/ottawa-county/unknown132687-78678c7d (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 42.943, -86.013, Ottawa County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.