Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Gas Station

Industrial

Oakland County, Michigan · MISO

DC Readiness
56.1
Good / 100

At a glance

Former Gas Station is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Oakland County, Michigan, scoring 56.1/100 DC Readiness — 264th of 354 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY service territory, where interconnection has averaged 2.2 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityDTE ELECTRIC COMPANYinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge-load contract terms; MI DC tax exemption (2025) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 2.2 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth286
Avg queue wait2.2 yrs
Recent queue wait2.2 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLiberty Center One
IXP distance10.6 mi
Fiber providers17
Fiber coverage48.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLiberty Center One
DC distance10.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.81¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.74¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,600
Land price / acre$15,247

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Personal property tax exemption for eligible DC equipment; MEGA tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Former Gas Station

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Gas Station compare with other sites in Oakland County?

Former Gas Station ranks 264th of 354 scored candidate sites in Oakland County. Its 56.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.1. It is roughly in line with the Michigan average of 55.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Michigan average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (80 vs 68) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 34). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Gas Station to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Liberty Center One at 10.6 miles. 17 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Liberty Center One, 10.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Gas Station?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Oakland County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
80
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
43
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Oakland County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Gas Station
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
WIXOMSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW2.2 yrs68.1
UNKNOWN128507Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW2.2 yrs68.0
UNKNOWN128954Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW2.2 yrs66.7
EC Near HancockGreenfield——2.2 yrs64.5
EC Near HancockGreenfield——2.2 yrs64.3
OZ OaklandGreenfield——2.2 yrs64.3
EC Near HancockGreenfield——2.2 yrs64.3
UNKNOWN128398Substation-Adjacent120 kV100 MW2.2 yrs64.0

Former Gas Station: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Gas Station?

Former Gas Station scores 56.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 264th of 354 scored sites in Oakland County. The Oakland County average is 57.1 and the Michigan average is 55.2.

Which electric utility serves Former Gas Station?

DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DTE ENERGY.

What grid region is Former Gas Station in?

Former Gas Station is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 2.2-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Gas Station from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Liberty Center One, about 10.6 miles away; 17 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Gas Station, Oakland County, MI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/michigan/oakland-county/former-gas-station-c76ef471 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Gas Station, Oakland County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.