Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Quality Films

Industrial

Kalamazoo County, Michigan · PJM

DC Readiness
55.8
Good / 100

At a glance

Former Quality Films is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Kalamazoo County, Michigan, scoring 55.8/100 DC Readiness — 118th of 122 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE service territory, where interconnection has averaged 2.2 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityMIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVEcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 2.2 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth129
Avg queue wait2.2 yrs
Recent queue wait2.2 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPAunalytics Kalamazoo Datacenter
IXP distance9.6 mi
Fiber providers15
Fiber coverage54.0%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterAunalytics Kalamazoo Datacenter
DC distance9.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.40¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.33¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,600
Land price / acre$6,660

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Personal property tax exemption for eligible DC equipment; MEGA tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Former Quality Films

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Quality Films compare with other sites in Kalamazoo County?

Former Quality Films ranks 118th of 122 scored candidate sites in Kalamazoo County. Its 55.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.0. It is roughly in line with the Michigan average of 55.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Michigan average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (83 vs 68) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 34). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Quality Films to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Aunalytics Kalamazoo Datacenter at 9.6 miles. 15 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Aunalytics Kalamazoo Datacenter, 9.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Quality Films?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Kalamazoo County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
51
Fiber connectivity12%
83
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
43
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Kalamazoo County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Quality Films
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
WEEDS LAKESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW2.2 yrs68.8
ARGENTASubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW2.2 yrs68.2
OZ KalamazooGreenfield——2.2 yrs64.5
UNKNOWN128711Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs64.2
TAP141281Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs64.0
EC Near B E MorrowGreenfield——2.2 yrs63.8
UNKNOWN128778Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs63.1
UNKNOWN128782Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs63.1

Former Quality Films: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Quality Films?

Former Quality Films scores 55.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 118th of 122 scored sites in Kalamazoo County. The Kalamazoo County average is 58.0 and the Michigan average is 55.2.

Which electric utility serves Former Quality Films?

MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former Quality Films in?

Former Quality Films is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 2.2-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Quality Films from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Aunalytics Kalamazoo Datacenter, about 9.6 miles away; 15 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Quality Films, Kalamazoo County, MI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/michigan/kalamazoo-county/former-quality-films-27f11509 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Quality Films, Kalamazoo County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.