Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802

Substation-Adjacent

Chippewa County, Michigan · MISO

DC Readiness
53.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Chippewa County, Michigan, scoring 53.8/100 DC Readiness — 23rd of 50 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP171271 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY service territory, where interconnection has averaged 2.2 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP171271
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityDTE ELECTRIC COMPANYinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge-load contract terms; MI DC tax exemption (2025) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 2.2 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth286
Avg queue wait2.2 yrs
Recent queue wait2.2 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage23.6%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.03¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.82¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,600
Land price / acre$2,840

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Personal property tax exemption for eligible DC equipment; MEGA tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track TAP171271

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802 compare with other sites in Chippewa County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802 ranks 23rd of 50 scored candidate sites in Chippewa County. Its 53.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.0. It is roughly in line with the Michigan average of 55.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Michigan average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 34) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (51 vs 68). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP171271, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Chippewa County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
51
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
10
Land / acreage3%
43
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Chippewa County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near DafterGreenfield——2.2 yrs57.8
EC FFE Chippewa CountyGreenfield——2.2 yrs57.4
EC Near DafterGreenfield——2.2 yrs57.3
EC Near DafterGreenfield——2.2 yrs57.3
EC Near DafterGreenfield——2.2 yrs56.7
OZ ChippewaGreenfield——2.2 yrs55.6
EC Near DafterGreenfield——2.2 yrs55.6
EC Near DafterGreenfield——2.2 yrs55.4

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802?

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802 scores 53.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 23rd of 50 scored sites in Chippewa County. The Chippewa County average is 53.0 and the Michigan average is 55.2.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP171271, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802?

DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DTE ENERGY.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 2.2-year wait from queue request to operation.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802, Chippewa County, MI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/michigan/chippewa-county/tap171271-d12877b0 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 46.375, -84.802, Chippewa County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.