Skip to content
Gridcensus

Daigle Service

Industrial

Aroostook County, Maine · ISO-NE

DC Readiness
52.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Daigle Service is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Aroostook County, Maine, scoring 52.2/100 DC Readiness — 45th of 95 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ISO-NE grid region and the VERSANT POWER service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityVERSANT POWERinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionISO-NE
Queue depth13
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate25%
Withdrawal rate75%

Connectivity

Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage47.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter
DC distance17.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity15.34¢/kWh
Industrial electricity11.89¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days7,500
Land price / acre$2,403

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Daigle Service

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Daigle Service compare with other sites in Aroostook County?

Daigle Service ranks 45th of 95 scored candidate sites in Aroostook County. Its 52.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.9. It is roughly in line with the Maine average of 53.5 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Maine average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (85 vs 84) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (66 vs 71). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Daigle Service to power, fiber and other datacenters?

5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter, 17.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Daigle Service?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Aroostook County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
46
Fiber connectivity12%
66
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
96
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Aroostook County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Daigle Service
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN133138Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs57.4
TAP156308Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs57.3
OZ AroostookGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.7
UNKNOWN133126Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs56.6
TAP136599Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs56.6
UNKNOWN136600Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs56.6
UNKNOWN136597Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs56.6
TAP156309Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs56.6

Daigle Service: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Daigle Service?

Daigle Service scores 52.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 45th of 95 scored sites in Aroostook County. The Aroostook County average is 52.9 and the Maine average is 53.5.

Which electric utility serves Daigle Service?

VERSANT POWER (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is BANGOR HYDRO-ELECTRIC CO.

What grid region is Daigle Service in?

Daigle Service is in the ISO-NE region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Daigle Service, Aroostook County, ME”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/maine/aroostook-county/daigle-service-a2602ee5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Daigle Service, Aroostook County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.