Skip to content
Gridcensus

Trigg County, Kentucky · SERC

DC Readiness
60.5
Good / 100

At a glance

CADIZ is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Trigg County, Kentucky, scoring 60.5/100 DC Readiness — 1st of 4 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is CADIZ (0 mi, 161 kV). It sits in the SERC grid region and the PENNYRILE RURAL ELECTRIC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationCADIZ
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage161 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityPENNYRILE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth175
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEnergynet Datacenter
IXP distance19.1 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage69.5%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEnergynet Datacenter
DC distance19.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.03¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.97¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,300
Land price / acre$5,078

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on electricity for large industrial users; KBI tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 3 nearby

Get alerts

Track CADIZ

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does CADIZ compare with other sites in Trigg County?

CADIZ ranks 1st of 4 scored candidate sites in Trigg County. Its 60.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.4. It is about 15% above the Kentucky average of 52.8 and about 14% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Kentucky average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (60 vs 33) and its weakest is water (92 vs 92). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is CADIZ to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, CADIZ, is about 0 miles away and operates at 161 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Energynet Datacenter at 19.1 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Energynet Datacenter, 19.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at CADIZ?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Trigg County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
60
Speed to power20%
57
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Trigg County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near CADIZ
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Coal Trigg CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs57.4
UNKNOWN122840Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.9 yrs57.2
Interstate 24 Business ParkShovel-Ready——3.9 yrs54.5

CADIZ: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of CADIZ?

CADIZ scores 60.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 1st of 4 scored sites in Trigg County. The Trigg County average is 57.4 and the Kentucky average is 52.8.

What is the nearest substation to CADIZ?

The nearest mapped substation is CADIZ, about 0 miles away, at 161 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves CADIZ?

PENNYRILE RURAL ELECTRIC COOP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is CADIZ in?

CADIZ is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is CADIZ in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is CADIZ from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Energynet Datacenter, about 19.1 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “CADIZ, Trigg County, KY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/kentucky/trigg-county/cadiz-15277a50 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for CADIZ, Trigg County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.