Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105

Substation-Adjacent

Laurel County, Kentucky · PJM

DC Readiness
52.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Laurel County, Kentucky, scoring 52.8/100 DC Readiness — 31st of 86 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN124926 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the PJM grid region and the JACKSON ENERGY COOP CORP - (KY) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.7 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN124926
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityJACKSON ENERGY COOP CORP - (KY)cooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth235
Avg queue wait4.7 yrs
Recent queue wait5.7 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPQX.Net Lexington
IXP distance71.0 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage31.2%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 00904453635
DC distance65.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.89¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.62¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,300
Land price / acre$4,682

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on electricity for large industrial users; KBI tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN124926

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105 compare with other sites in Laurel County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105 ranks 31st of 86 scored candidate sites in Laurel County. Its 52.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.5. It is roughly in line with the Kentucky average of 52.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Kentucky average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 33) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (57 vs 63). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN124926, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is QX.Net Lexington at 71 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 00904453635, 65.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Laurel County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
57
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Laurel County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Coal Laurel CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs59.3
EC Coal Laurel CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs58.9
EC Coal Laurel CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs58.4
UNKNOWN109499Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs57.8
UNKNOWN124924Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.9 yrs56.0
UNKNOWN161548Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.9 yrs55.9
UNKNOWN124923Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.9 yrs55.9
TAP156095Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.9 yrs55.9

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105 scores 52.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 31st of 86 scored sites in Laurel County. The Laurel County average is 51.5 and the Kentucky average is 52.8.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN124926, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105?

JACKSON ENERGY COOP CORP - (KY) (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.7-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is QX.Net Lexington, about 71 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105, Laurel County, KY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/kentucky/laurel-county/unknown124926-2e8f556e (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 37.068, -84.105, Laurel County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.