Skip to content
Gridcensus

Owensboro Site 059-013

Shovel-Ready

Daviess County, Kentucky · MISO

DC Readiness
54.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Owensboro Site 059-013 is a shovel-ready datacenter candidate site in Daviess County, Kentucky, scoring 54.4/100 DC Readiness — 63rd of 128 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the KENERGY CORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityKENERGY CORPcooperativefavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth17
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSITCO Evansville
IXP distance18.2 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage98.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeShovel-Ready
Acreage365 ac
Buildable load (est.)~146–365 MWland-based
Land contactDaviess County Assessor
Former useShovel-ready

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterSITCO Evansville
DC distance18.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.94¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.77¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,300
Land price / acre$4,683

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on electricity for large industrial users; KBI tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Owensboro Site 059-013

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Owensboro Site 059-013 compare with other sites in Daviess County?

Owensboro Site 059-013 ranks 63rd of 128 scored candidate sites in Daviess County. Its 54.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.7. It is roughly in line with the Kentucky average of 52.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Kentucky average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (82 vs 63) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 33). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Owensboro Site 059-013 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is SITCO Evansville at 18.2 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is SITCO Evansville, 18.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Owensboro Site 059-013?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Daviess County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
49
Fiber connectivity12%
82
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
62
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Daviess County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Owensboro Site 059-013
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN124037Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.4
DAVIESS COUNTYSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs63.9
OZ DaviessGreenfield——3.9 yrs63.3
EC Coal Daviess CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs62.7
EC Coal Daviess CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs62.0
EC Coal Daviess CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs61.9
EC FFE Daviess CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.7
EC Coal Daviess CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.7

Owensboro Site 059-013: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Owensboro Site 059-013?

Owensboro Site 059-013 scores 54.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 63rd of 128 scored sites in Daviess County. The Daviess County average is 54.7 and the Kentucky average is 52.8.

Which electric utility serves Owensboro Site 059-013?

KENERGY CORP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Owensboro Site 059-013 in?

Owensboro Site 059-013 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Owensboro Site 059-013 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is SITCO Evansville, about 18.2 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Owensboro Site 059-013, Daviess County, KY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/kentucky/daviess-county/owensboro-site-059-013-22cba122 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Owensboro Site 059-013, Daviess County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.