Skip to content
Gridcensus

Winchester North

Shovel-Ready

Clark County, Kentucky · SERC

DC Readiness
55.9
Good / 100

At a glance

Winchester North is a shovel-ready datacenter candidate site in Clark County, Kentucky, scoring 55.9/100 DC Readiness — 41st of 44 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the KENTUCKY UTILITIES CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityKENTUCKY UTILITIES COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth175
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPQX.Net Lexington
IXP distance17.0 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage75.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeShovel-Ready
Acreage299 ac
Buildable load (est.)~120–299 MWland-based
Former useSecondary

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterQX.Net Lexington
DC distance17.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.16¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.94¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,300
Land price / acre$5,480

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on electricity for large industrial users; KBI tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Winchester North

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Winchester North compare with other sites in Clark County?

Winchester North ranks 41st of 44 scored candidate sites in Clark County. Its 55.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 59.5. It is roughly in line with the Kentucky average of 52.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Kentucky average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (81 vs 63) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 33). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Winchester North to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is QX.Net Lexington at 17 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is QX.Net Lexington, 17 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Winchester North?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Clark County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
57
Fiber connectivity12%
81
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
62
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Clark County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Winchester North
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
J K SMITH (345 KV)Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.7 yrs69.1
EC Coal Clark CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs64.6
EC Near DaleGreenfield——3.9 yrs64.1
EC Near DaleGreenfield——3.9 yrs63.6
UNKNOWN155510Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.9 yrs62.6
EC Coal Clark CountyGreenfield——4.7 yrs62.1
EC Near J K SmithGreenfield——4.7 yrs62.1
UNKNOWN122438Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.9 yrs61.8

Winchester North: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Winchester North?

Winchester North scores 55.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 41st of 44 scored sites in Clark County. The Clark County average is 59.5 and the Kentucky average is 52.8.

Which electric utility serves Winchester North?

KENTUCKY UTILITIES CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PPL CORPORATION.

What grid region is Winchester North in?

Winchester North is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Winchester North from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is QX.Net Lexington, about 17 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Winchester North, Clark County, KY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/kentucky/clark-county/winchester-north-6430ade5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Winchester North, Clark County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.