Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860

Substation-Adjacent

Wyandotte, Kansas · SPP

DC Readiness
60.0
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Wyandotte, Kansas, scoring 60.0/100 DC Readiness — 42nd of 153 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN118071 (0 mi, 161 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN118071
Nearest grid bottleneckTMP338_28287 · 44 km (SPP)
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage161 kV
Available capacity100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth59
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPNetrality Kansas City Metro – KC2 | 7801 Nieman
IXP distance13.6 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage91.1%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 00288909509
DC distance13.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.42¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.74¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,400
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$9,876

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: PEAK program payroll tax incentives; IRB property tax exemptions available.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN118071

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860 compare with other sites in Wyandotte?

Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860 ranks 42nd of 153 scored candidate sites in Wyandotte. Its 60.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.9. It is about 13% above the Kansas average of 53.2 and about 13% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Kansas average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (60 vs 38) and its weakest is water (52 vs 54). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN118071, is about 0 miles away and operates at 161 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is TMP338_28287 (SPP), 27 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Netrality Kansas City Metro – KC2 | 7801 Nieman at 13.6 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 00288909509, 13.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Wyandotte "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
60
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
86
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
52
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
55

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Wyandotte, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near Nearman CreekGreenfield——4.3 yrs65.5
Armour RoadBrownfield161 kV0 MW4.3 yrs65.5
Grand AvenueBrownfield—83 MW4.3 yrs65.0
EC Near Nearman CreekGreenfield——4.3 yrs64.2
EC Near Nearman CreekGreenfield——4.3 yrs64.0
EC Near Nearman CreekGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.4
OZ WyandotteGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.2
UNKNOWN118113Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.2

Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860?

Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860 scores 60.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 42nd of 153 scored sites in Wyandotte. The Wyandotte average is 56.9 and the Kansas average is 53.2.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN118071, about 0 miles away, at 161 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Netrality Kansas City Metro – KC2 | 7801 Nieman, about 13.6 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860, Wyandotte, KS”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/kansas/wyandotte/unknown118071-ecb068d0 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 39.147, -94.860, Wyandotte is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.