Skip to content
Gridcensus

Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346)

Industrial

Shawnee County, Kansas · SPP

DC Readiness
49.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346) is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Shawnee County, Kansas, scoring 49.4/100 DC Readiness — 35th of 77 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the EVERGY KANSAS CENTRAL, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneckJECAUBHOYJEC · 27 km (SPP)
UtilityEVERGY KANSAS CENTRAL, INCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWLarge Load Power Service (LLPS, ≥75 MW) · 80% min take · 12 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth59
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLightEdge Kansas City Cavern (KCI2)
IXP distance48.1 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage56.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterState Farm Data Center
DC distance44.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.29¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.08¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,400
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$4,003

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: PEAK program payroll tax incentives; IRB property tax exemptions available.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346) compare with other sites in Shawnee County?

Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346) ranks 35th of 77 scored candidate sites in Shawnee County. Its 49.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.1. It is roughly in line with the Kansas average of 53.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Kansas average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (65 vs 64) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is JECAUBHOYJEC (SPP), 16 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is LightEdge Kansas City Cavern (KCI2) at 48.1 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is State Farm Data Center, 44.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346)?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Shawnee County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
66
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
52
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
55

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Shawnee County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TECUMSEH HILLSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs61.6
AUBURN ROADSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.2
EC Near Tecumseh Energy CenterGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.9
EC Near Tecumseh Energy CenterGreenfield——4.3 yrs57.5
EC Near Tecumseh Energy CenterGreenfield——4.3 yrs57.3
EC Coal Shawnee CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs57.2
EC Near Tecumseh Energy CenterGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.9
EC Coal Shawnee CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.7

Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346)?

Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346) scores 49.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 35th of 77 scored sites in Shawnee County. The Shawnee County average is 52.1 and the Kansas average is 53.2.

Which electric utility serves Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346)?

EVERGY KANSAS CENTRAL, INC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is WESTAR ENERGY INC.

What grid region is Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346) in?

Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346) is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is LightEdge Kansas City Cavern (KCI2), about 48.1 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346), Shawnee County, KS”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/kansas/shawnee-county/topeka-riverfront-bta-parcel-1346-ed905723 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Topeka Riverfront BTA (Parcel 1346), Shawnee County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.