Skip to content
Gridcensus

American Legion

Industrial

Linn County, Iowa · MISO

DC Readiness
55.8
Good / 100

At a glance

American Legion is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Linn County, Iowa, scoring 55.8/100 DC Readiness — 68th of 105 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the MIDAMERICAN ENERGY CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityMIDAMERICAN ENERGY COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth112
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPark data centers - Cedar Rapids ,IA
IXP distance1.8 mi
Fiber providers22
Fiber coverage52.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterark data centers - Cedar Rapids ,IA
DC distance1.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity13.22¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.66¢/kWh
Cooling degree days900
Heating degree days6,500
Land price / acre$10,758

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Strong incentives; utilities courting hyperscale load.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $1M+ investments; property tax phase-in for new construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track American Legion

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does American Legion compare with other sites in Linn County?

American Legion ranks 68th of 105 scored candidate sites in Linn County. Its 55.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.4. It is roughly in line with the Iowa average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Iowa average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (86 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is American Legion to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is ALW16X26_WAPELLO_TR91_TR91 (MISO), 82 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ark data centers - Cedar Rapids ,IA at 1.8 miles. 22 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is ark data centers - Cedar Rapids ,IA, 1.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at American Legion?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Linn County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
86
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
39
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
80

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Linn County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near American Legion
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Alliant SBD 9302 Aegon NPBrownfield—1 MW4.3 yrs67.2
ARNOLDSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs67.1
EC Coal Linn CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.6
EC Near Red CedarGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.5
HIAWATHASubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.0
EC Coal Linn CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.5
UNKNOWN132112Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.5
EC Near Red CedarGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.4

American Legion: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of American Legion?

American Legion scores 55.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 68th of 105 scored sites in Linn County. The Linn County average is 58.4 and the Iowa average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves American Legion?

MIDAMERICAN ENERGY CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY ENERGY.

What grid region is American Legion in?

American Legion is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is American Legion from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ark data centers - Cedar Rapids ,IA, about 1.8 miles away; 22 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “American Legion, Linn County, IA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/iowa/linn-county/american-legion-6e69b23e (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for American Legion, Linn County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.