Skip to content
Gridcensus

Waverly Yard Waste Site

Industrial

Bremer County, Iowa · MISO

DC Readiness
54.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Waverly Yard Waste Site is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Bremer County, Iowa, scoring 54.3/100 DC Readiness — 31st of 32 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the MIDAMERICAN ENERGY CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityMIDAMERICAN ENERGY COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth112
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPConnect Cedar Valley
IXP distance16.2 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage97.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterConnect Cedar Valley
DC distance16.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity18.32¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.56¢/kWh
Cooling degree days900
Heating degree days6,500
Land price / acre$9,905

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Strong incentives; utilities courting hyperscale load.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $1M+ investments; property tax phase-in for new construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Waverly Yard Waste Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Waverly Yard Waste Site compare with other sites in Bremer County?

Waverly Yard Waste Site ranks 31st of 32 scored candidate sites in Bremer County. Its 54.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 59.0. It is roughly in line with the Iowa average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Iowa average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (86 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Waverly Yard Waste Site to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Connect Cedar Valley at 16.2 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Connect Cedar Valley, 16.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Waverly Yard Waste Site?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Bremer County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
86
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
39
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
80

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Bremer County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Waverly Yard Waste Site
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near Waverly Municipal Electric North PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs65.0
EC Near Waverly Municipal Electric North PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.5
EC Near Waverly Municipal Electric North PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.4
EC Near Waverly Municipal Electric North PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.4
EC Near SumnerGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.6
EC Near Waverly Municipal Electric North PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.4
EC Near Waverly Municipal Electric North PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.1
EC Near Waverly Municipal Electric North PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.9

Waverly Yard Waste Site: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Waverly Yard Waste Site?

Waverly Yard Waste Site scores 54.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 31st of 32 scored sites in Bremer County. The Bremer County average is 59.0 and the Iowa average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Waverly Yard Waste Site?

MIDAMERICAN ENERGY CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY ENERGY.

What grid region is Waverly Yard Waste Site in?

Waverly Yard Waste Site is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Waverly Yard Waste Site from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Connect Cedar Valley, about 16.2 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Waverly Yard Waste Site, Bremer County, IA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/iowa/bremer-county/waverly-yard-waste-site-e46c0528 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Waverly Yard Waste Site, Bremer County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.