Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930

Substation-Adjacent

POSEY, Indiana · MISO

DC Readiness
55.1
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in POSEY, Indiana, scoring 55.1/100 DC Readiness — 30th of 67 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN127864 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the DUKE ENERGY INDIANA, LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.0 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN127864
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityDUKE ENERGY INDIANA, LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth170
Avg queue wait3.0 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate14%
Withdrawal rate87%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSITCO Evansville
IXP distance23.4 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage50.4%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score68/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterSITCO Evansville
DC distance23.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (32)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity13.52¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.01¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days5,500
Land price / acre$7,200

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $750M+/$400M+ investments; EDGE credits up to 100% of payroll taxes.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN127864

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 compare with other sites in POSEY?

Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 ranks 30th of 67 scored candidate sites in POSEY. Its 55.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.8. It is roughly in line with the Indiana average of 54.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Indiana average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 33) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (64 vs 79). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN127864, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is SITCO Evansville at 23.4 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is SITCO Evansville, 23.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates POSEY "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
64
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
68
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in POSEY, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near A B BrownGreenfield——3.0 yrs62.0
EC Near A B BrownGreenfield——3.0 yrs60.5
EC Coal Posey CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs60.3
EC Coal Posey CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs60.0
UNKNOWN127881Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs59.9
EC Near A B BrownGreenfield——3.0 yrs59.9
EC Coal Posey CountyGreenfield——3.0 yrs59.6
EC Near A B BrownGreenfield——3.0 yrs59.0

Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930?

Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 scores 55.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 30th of 67 scored sites in POSEY. The POSEY average is 54.8 and the Indiana average is 54.0.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN127864, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930?

DUKE ENERGY INDIANA, LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DUKE ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.0-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is SITCO Evansville, about 23.4 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930, POSEY, IN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/indiana/posey/unknown127864-0a2495e9 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 38.127, -87.930, POSEY is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.