Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408

Substation-Adjacent

Tazewell County, Illinois · MISO

DC Readiness
57.8
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Tazewell County, Illinois, scoring 57.8/100 DC Readiness — 31st of 47 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN122076 (0 mi, 138 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the CORN BELT ENERGY CORPORATION service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.8 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN122076
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage138 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityCORN BELT ENERGY CORPORATIONcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth277
Avg queue wait4.8 yrs
Recent queue wait6.1 yrs
Completion rate21%
Withdrawal rate79%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSFN IL-Peoria
IXP distance28.7 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage82.0%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterSFN IL-Peoria
DC distance28.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.65¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.82¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,100
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$10,389

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

New-DC state tax exemptions suspended for 2 years (from Jul 2026).

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemption; High Impact Business designation for $12M+ DC investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN122076

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 compare with other sites in Tazewell County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 ranks 31st of 47 scored candidate sites in Tazewell County. Its 57.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.4. It is roughly in line with the Illinois average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Illinois average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (58 vs 37) and its weakest is speed to power (47 vs 47). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN122076, is about 0 miles away and operates at 138 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is SFN IL-Peoria at 28.7 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is SFN IL-Peoria, 28.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Tazewell County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
58
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
71
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
40
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
70

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Tazewell County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
RISER159741Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs66.6
POWERTON STATIONSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs66.2
UNKNOWN122603Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs66.2
TAZEWELLSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs66.1
OZ TazewellGreenfield——4.8 yrs64.0
UNKNOWN122868Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.8 yrs61.3
UNKNOWN122930Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.8 yrs61.2
UNKNOWN123085Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.8 yrs61.1

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 scores 57.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 31st of 47 scored sites in Tazewell County. The Tazewell County average is 58.4 and the Illinois average is 54.3.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN122076, about 0 miles away, at 138 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408?

CORN BELT ENERGY CORPORATION (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is SFN IL-Peoria, about 28.7 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408, Tazewell County, IL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/illinois/tazewell-county/unknown122076-05b813f4 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 40.346, -89.408, Tazewell County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.