Skip to content
Gridcensus

407 Lincoln Highway

Industrial

Ogle County, Illinois · PJM

DC Readiness
55.1
Good / 100

At a glance

407 Lincoln Highway is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Ogle County, Illinois, scoring 55.1/100 DC Readiness — 23rd of 57 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the COMMONWEALTH EDISON CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCOMMONWEALTH EDISON COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth393
Avg queue wait4.8 yrs
Recent queue wait6.1 yrs
Completion rate21%
Withdrawal rate79%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPRochelle Technology Center
IXP distance2.1 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage52.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterRochelle Technology Center
DC distance2.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.95¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.44¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,100
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$9,818

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

New-DC state tax exemptions suspended for 2 years (from Jul 2026).

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemption; High Impact Business designation for $12M+ DC investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 407 Lincoln Highway

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 407 Lincoln Highway compare with other sites in Ogle County?

407 Lincoln Highway ranks 23rd of 57 scored candidate sites in Ogle County. Its 55.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.4. It is roughly in line with the Illinois average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Illinois average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (88 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 407 Lincoln Highway to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 12 DRESDEN 45TR81 CT H 345 KV (PJM), 55 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Rochelle Technology Center at 2.1 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Rochelle Technology Center, 2.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 407 Lincoln Highway?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Ogle County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
88
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
40
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
70

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Ogle County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 407 Lincoln Highway
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
BYRONSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs64.3
EC Near South Main StreetGreenfield——4.8 yrs61.8
EC Near South Main StreetGreenfield——4.8 yrs61.6
EC Near South Main StreetGreenfield——4.8 yrs61.5
EC Near South Main StreetGreenfield——4.8 yrs61.2
EC Near Orchard Hills Renewable Energy StationGreenfield——4.8 yrs61.2
EC Near South Main StreetGreenfield——4.8 yrs60.9
EC Near South Main StreetGreenfield——4.8 yrs60.9

407 Lincoln Highway: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 407 Lincoln Highway?

407 Lincoln Highway scores 55.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 23rd of 57 scored sites in Ogle County. The Ogle County average is 56.4 and the Illinois average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves 407 Lincoln Highway?

COMMONWEALTH EDISON CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is EXELON CORP.

What grid region is 407 Lincoln Highway in?

407 Lincoln Highway is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 407 Lincoln Highway from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Rochelle Technology Center, about 2.1 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “407 Lincoln Highway, Ogle County, IL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/illinois/ogle-county/407-lincoln-highway-644c5e12 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 407 Lincoln Highway, Ogle County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.