Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former McKinley School

Industrial

Madison County, Illinois · MISO

DC Readiness
53.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former McKinley School is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Madison County, Illinois, scoring 53.8/100 DC Readiness — 65th of 112 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOP INC - (IL) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilitySOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOP INC - (IL)cooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth277
Avg queue wait4.8 yrs
Recent queue wait6.1 yrs
Completion rate21%
Withdrawal rate79%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPH5 Data Centers St. Louis (MO01)
IXP distance5.3 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage47.0%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterTierPoint
DC distance5.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.46¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.60¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,100
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$6,940

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

New-DC state tax exemptions suspended for 2 years (from Jul 2026).

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemption; High Impact Business designation for $12M+ DC investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Former McKinley School

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former McKinley School compare with other sites in Madison County?

Former McKinley School ranks 65th of 112 scored candidate sites in Madison County. Its 53.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.9. It is roughly in line with the Illinois average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Illinois average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (84 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former McKinley School to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is H5 Data Centers St. Louis (MO01) at 5.3 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is TierPoint, 5.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former McKinley School?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Madison County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
84
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
40
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
70

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Madison County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former McKinley School
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
STALLINGSSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs66.5
ROXFORDSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs65.1
UNKNOWN122139Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.8 yrs63.3
EC Near VeniceGreenfield——4.8 yrs62.9
EC Near VeniceGreenfield——4.8 yrs62.7
EC Near VeniceGreenfield——4.8 yrs62.6
EC Near StallingsGreenfield——4.8 yrs62.6
EC Near Wood RiverGreenfield——4.8 yrs62.2

Former McKinley School: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former McKinley School?

Former McKinley School scores 53.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 65th of 112 scored sites in Madison County. The Madison County average is 55.9 and the Illinois average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves Former McKinley School?

SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOP INC - (IL) (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former McKinley School in?

Former McKinley School is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former McKinley School from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is H5 Data Centers St. Louis (MO01), about 5.3 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former McKinley School, Madison County, IL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/illinois/madison-county/former-mckinley-school-528e31af (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former McKinley School, Madison County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.