Skip to content
Gridcensus

4256 Wesley Terrace

Industrial

Cook County, Illinois · PJM

DC Readiness
54.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

4256 Wesley Terrace is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Cook County, Illinois, scoring 54.6/100 DC Readiness — 124th of 745 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the COMMONWEALTH EDISON CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCOMMONWEALTH EDISON COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth393
Avg queue wait4.8 yrs
Recent queue wait6.1 yrs
Completion rate21%
Withdrawal rate79%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDigital Realty CHI (9377 Grand Ave)
IXP distance2.0 mi
Fiber providers18
Fiber coverage35.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactCook County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDigital Realty Chicago ORD12
DC distance2.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.86¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.29¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,100
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$18,054

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

New-DC state tax exemptions suspended for 2 years (from Jul 2026).

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemption; High Impact Business designation for $12M+ DC investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 4256 Wesley Terrace

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 4256 Wesley Terrace compare with other sites in Cook County?

4256 Wesley Terrace ranks 124th of 745 scored candidate sites in Cook County. Its 54.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.5. It is roughly in line with the Illinois average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Illinois average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (84 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 4256 Wesley Terrace to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is NILES-EVERGFE B 138 KV (PJM), 6 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Digital Realty CHI (9377 Grand Ave) at 2 miles. 18 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Digital Realty Chicago ORD12, 2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 4256 Wesley Terrace?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Cook County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
84
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
40
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
70

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Cook County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 4256 Wesley Terrace
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN122269Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs71.2
UNKNOWN124436Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs70.1
UNKNOWN122285Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs68.5
UNKNOWN124699Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs66.7
UNKNOWN122531Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.0 yrs65.9
BEDFORD PARKSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs65.7
BLUE ISLANDSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs65.7
UNKNOWN122289Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs65.6

4256 Wesley Terrace: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 4256 Wesley Terrace?

4256 Wesley Terrace scores 54.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 124th of 745 scored sites in Cook County. The Cook County average is 54.5 and the Illinois average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves 4256 Wesley Terrace?

COMMONWEALTH EDISON CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is EXELON CORP.

What grid region is 4256 Wesley Terrace in?

4256 Wesley Terrace is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 4256 Wesley Terrace from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Digital Realty CHI (9377 Grand Ave), about 2 miles away; 18 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “4256 Wesley Terrace, Cook County, IL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/illinois/cook-county/4256-wesley-terrace-3f8090d7 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 4256 Wesley Terrace, Cook County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.