Skip to content
Gridcensus

Service Station on 341

Industrial

Telfair County, Georgia · SERC

DC Readiness
49.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Service Station on 341 is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Telfair County, Georgia, scoring 49.2/100 DC Readiness — 2nd of 3 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the GEORGIA POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityGEORGIA POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWPSC large-load rules (≥100 MW): direct-pay contracts · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.8 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait5.8 yrs
Recent queue wait5.8 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPT5@Augusta
IXP distance103.4 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage39.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score60/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterT5@Augusta
DC distance103.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.21¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.54¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,200
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$2,451

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Active incentives; Georgia Power courts large load with bring-your-own clean-energy options.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 100 MW

Georgia Power billing/contract rules apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on data processing equipment; investment tax credits for $150M+ projects.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 2 nearby

Get alerts

Track Service Station on 341

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Service Station on 341 compare with other sites in Telfair County?

Service Station on 341 ranks 2nd of 3 scored candidate sites in Telfair County. Its 49.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.1. It is about 14% below the Georgia average of 57.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Georgia average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (60 vs 59) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Service Station on 341 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is T5@Augusta at 103.4 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is T5@Augusta, 103.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Service Station on 341?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Telfair County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
80
Natural hazard6%
60
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
15

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Telfair County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Service Station on 341
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN154654Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.8 yrs55.0
Amercord, Inc.Industrial——5.8 yrs49.1

Service Station on 341: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Service Station on 341?

Service Station on 341 scores 49.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 2nd of 3 scored sites in Telfair County. The Telfair County average is 51.1 and the Georgia average is 57.1.

Which electric utility serves Service Station on 341?

GEORGIA POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is SOUTHERN COMPANY.

What grid region is Service Station on 341 in?

Service Station on 341 is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Service Station on 341 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is T5@Augusta, about 103.4 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Service Station on 341, Telfair County, GA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/georgia/telfair-county/service-station-on-341-a6372599 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Service Station on 341, Telfair County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.