Skip to content
Gridcensus

156 Walnut Street

Industrial

Fulton County, Georgia · SERC

DC Readiness
56.6
Good / 100

At a glance

156 Walnut Street is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Fulton County, Georgia, scoring 56.6/100 DC Readiness — 87th of 202 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the GEORGIA POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityGEORGIA POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWPSC large-load rules (≥100 MW): direct-pay contracts · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.8 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait5.8 yrs
Recent queue wait5.8 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEvocative ATL1
IXP distance0.9 mi
Fiber providers16
Fiber coverage78.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score60/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterQTS Atlanta Metro
DC distance0.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.17¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.43¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,200
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$25,039

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Active incentives; Georgia Power courts large load with bring-your-own clean-energy options.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 100 MW

Georgia Power billing/contract rules apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on data processing equipment; investment tax credits for $150M+ projects.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 156 Walnut Street

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 156 Walnut Street compare with other sites in Fulton County?

156 Walnut Street ranks 87th of 202 scored candidate sites in Fulton County. Its 56.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.8. It is roughly in line with the Georgia average of 57.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Georgia average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (96 vs 73) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 156 Walnut Street to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Evocative ATL1 at 0.9 miles. 16 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is QTS Atlanta Metro, 0.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 156 Walnut Street?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Fulton County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
96
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
80
Natural hazard6%
60
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
15

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Fulton County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 156 Walnut Street
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN111549Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs70.3
UNKNOWN111552Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs67.0
UNKNOWN172426Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs67.0
UNKNOWN111533Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs67.0
UNKNOWN111356Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs66.9
UNKNOWN111355Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs66.9
BOULEVARDSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs66.9
UNKNOWN111357Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs66.9

156 Walnut Street: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 156 Walnut Street?

156 Walnut Street scores 56.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 87th of 202 scored sites in Fulton County. The Fulton County average is 58.8 and the Georgia average is 57.1.

Which electric utility serves 156 Walnut Street?

GEORGIA POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is SOUTHERN COMPANY.

What grid region is 156 Walnut Street in?

156 Walnut Street is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 156 Walnut Street from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Evocative ATL1, about 0.9 miles away; 16 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “156 Walnut Street, Fulton County, GA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/georgia/fulton-county/156-walnut-street-48984cb3 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 156 Walnut Street, Fulton County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.