Skip to content
Gridcensus

Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop

Industrial

Palm Beach, Florida · SERC

DC Readiness
51.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Palm Beach, Florida, scoring 51.2/100 DC Readiness — 123rd of 148 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.7 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityFLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MWLarge Load Contract Service (LLCS, ≥50 MW) · 90% min take · 20 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.6 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.7 yrs
Recent queue wait4.6 yrs
Completion rate26%
Withdrawal rate74%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPTelxius Boca Raton DC
IXP distance39.4 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage63.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEquinix MI3 - Miami, Boca Raton
DC distance40.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.09¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.03¢/kWh
Cooling degree days3,500
Heating degree days700
Land price / acre$7,732

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on manufacturing machinery including servers; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop compare with other sites in Palm Beach?

Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop ranks 123rd of 148 scored candidate sites in Palm Beach. Its 51.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.1. It is roughly in line with the Florida average of 56.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Florida average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (45 vs 43) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 41). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Telxius Boca Raton DC at 39.4 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Equinix MI3 - Miami, Boca Raton, 40.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Palm Beach "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
65
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
76
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
40
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Palm Beach, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
YAMATOSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs66.9
UNKNOWN120148Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs66.9
CLINTMOORESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs66.8
CORBETTSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.7 yrs66.5
Lake Worth LandfillBrownfield—2 MW3.7 yrs66.1
HAMLETSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs65.9
GERMANTOWNSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs65.9
UNKNOWN124076Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs65.7

Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop?

Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop scores 51.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 123rd of 148 scored sites in Palm Beach. The Palm Beach average is 56.1 and the Florida average is 56.0.

Which electric utility serves Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop?

FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is NEXTERA ENERGY INC.

What grid region is Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop in?

Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.7-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Telxius Boca Raton DC, about 39.4 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop, Palm Beach, FL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/florida/palm-beach/abidjan-estates-112-dabou-loop-3539727e (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Abidjan Estates - 112 Dabou Loop, Palm Beach is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.