Skip to content
Gridcensus

19 10th Ave - Delray Bch

Industrial

Palm Beach, Florida · SERC

DC Readiness
55.4
Good / 100

At a glance

19 10th Ave - Delray Bch is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Palm Beach, Florida, scoring 55.4/100 DC Readiness — 65th of 148 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.7 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityFLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MWLarge Load Contract Service (LLCS, ≥50 MW) · 90% min take · 20 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.6 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.7 yrs
Recent queue wait4.6 yrs
Completion rate26%
Withdrawal rate74%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPTelxius Boca Raton DC
IXP distance4.4 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage63.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEquinix MI3 - Miami, Boca Raton
DC distance5.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.09¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.03¢/kWh
Cooling degree days3,500
Heating degree days700
Land price / acre$7,732

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on manufacturing machinery including servers; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch compare with other sites in Palm Beach?

19 10th Ave - Delray Bch ranks 65th of 148 scored candidate sites in Palm Beach. Its 55.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.1. It is roughly in line with the Florida average of 56.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Florida average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (90 vs 73) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 41). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Telxius Boca Raton DC at 4.4 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Equinix MI3 - Miami, Boca Raton, 5.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Palm Beach "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
65
Fiber connectivity12%
90
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
76
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
40
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Palm Beach, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
YAMATOSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs66.9
UNKNOWN120148Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs66.9
CLINTMOORESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs66.8
CORBETTSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.7 yrs66.5
Lake Worth LandfillBrownfield—2 MW3.7 yrs66.1
HAMLETSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs65.9
GERMANTOWNSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs65.9
UNKNOWN124076Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.7 yrs65.7

19 10th Ave - Delray Bch: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch?

19 10th Ave - Delray Bch scores 55.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 65th of 148 scored sites in Palm Beach. The Palm Beach average is 56.1 and the Florida average is 56.0.

Which electric utility serves 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch?

FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is NEXTERA ENERGY INC.

What grid region is 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch in?

19 10th Ave - Delray Bch is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.7-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Telxius Boca Raton DC, about 4.4 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “19 10th Ave - Delray Bch, Palm Beach, FL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/florida/palm-beach/19-10th-ave-delray-bch-82f116ee (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 19 10th Ave - Delray Bch, Palm Beach is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.