Skip to content
Gridcensus

Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, Connecticut · ISO-NE

DC Readiness
61.6
Good / 100

At a glance

CANAL ST is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, Connecticut, scoring 61.6/100 DC Readiness — 24th of 159 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is CANAL ST (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the ISO-NE grid region and the CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationCANAL ST
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityCONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionISO-NE
Queue depth8
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate25%
Withdrawal rate75%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPHDC1 - 108 Bank St
IXP distance7.3 mi

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score80/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterHDC1 - 108 Bank St
DC distance7.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (20)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days5,800
Land price / acre$14,669

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on computer & data processing equipment.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track CANAL ST

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does CANAL ST compare with other sites in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region?

CANAL ST ranks 24th of 159 scored candidate sites in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region. Its 61.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.5. It is roughly in line with the Connecticut average of 56.7 and about 16% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Connecticut average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 36) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (91 vs 92). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is CANAL ST to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, CANAL ST, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is HDC1 - 108 Bank St at 7.3 miles. The closest operating datacenter on record is HDC1 - 108 Bank St, 7.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at CANAL ST?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Naugatuck Valley Planning Region "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
91
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
80
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
30
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near CANAL ST
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
FROST BRIDGESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs68.5
SOUTHINGTONSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs67.8
SHEPAUGSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.9
FREIGHTSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.5
NOERASubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.3
BALDWINSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.3
TAP136563Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.2
SHAW HILLSSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.2

CANAL ST: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of CANAL ST?

CANAL ST scores 61.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 24th of 159 scored sites in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region. The Naugatuck Valley Planning Region average is 57.5 and the Connecticut average is 56.7.

What is the nearest substation to CANAL ST?

The nearest mapped substation is CANAL ST, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves CANAL ST?

CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is EVERSOURCE.

What grid region is CANAL ST in?

CANAL ST is in the ISO-NE region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is CANAL ST from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is HDC1 - 108 Bank St, about 7.3 miles away.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “CANAL ST, Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/connecticut/naugatuck-valley-planning-region/canal-st-7a6b855c (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for CANAL ST, Naugatuck Valley Planning Region is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.