Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Cotija Restaurant

Industrial

Sonoma County, California · CAISO

DC Readiness
46.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Cotija Restaurant is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Sonoma County, California, scoring 46.1/100 DC Readiness — 35th of 83 scored sites in the county. It sits in the CAISO grid region and the PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO.investor ownedrestrictive to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionCAISO
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPX2nSat Petaluma
IXP distance3.1 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage23.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterX2nSat Petaluma
DC distance3.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity29.96¢/kWh
Industrial electricity22.93¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$30,475

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Former Cotija Restaurant

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Cotija Restaurant compare with other sites in Sonoma County?

Former Cotija Restaurant ranks 35th of 83 scored candidate sites in Sonoma County. Its 46.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 47.3. It is roughly in line with the California average of 45.4 and about 13% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (80 vs 66) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 36). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Cotija Restaurant to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 30750_MOSSLD _230_30797_LASAGUIL_230_BR_1 _1 (CAISO), 16 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is X2nSat Petaluma at 3.1 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is X2nSat Petaluma, 3.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Cotija Restaurant?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Sonoma County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
43
Fiber connectivity12%
80
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Sonoma County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Cotija Restaurant
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
FULTONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs54.3
SOCRATES 19Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs53.3
OZ SonomaGreenfield——7.6 yrs53.0
WEST FORD FLATSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs52.9
BEAR CANYONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs52.6
QUICKSILVERSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs51.9
BIG GEYSERSSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs51.9
CALISTOGA 199Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs51.9

Former Cotija Restaurant: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Cotija Restaurant?

Former Cotija Restaurant scores 46.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 35th of 83 scored sites in Sonoma County. The Sonoma County average is 47.3 and the California average is 45.4.

Which electric utility serves Former Cotija Restaurant?

PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CORPORATION.

What grid region is Former Cotija Restaurant in?

Former Cotija Restaurant is in the CAISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Cotija Restaurant from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is X2nSat Petaluma, about 3.1 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Cotija Restaurant, Sonoma County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/sonoma-county/former-cotija-restaurant-5dee9377 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Cotija Restaurant, Sonoma County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.