Skip to content
Gridcensus

Shasta County, California · CAISO

DC Readiness
44.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

ULTRA POWER is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Shasta County, California, scoring 44.4/100 DC Readiness — 24th of 152 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is ULTRA POWER (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the CAISO grid region and the PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationULTRA POWER
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityPACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO.investor ownedrestrictive to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionCAISO
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPData Center West Medford
IXP distance117.3 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage7.7%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterData Center West Medford
DC distance117.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity27.59¢/kWh
Industrial electricity21.56¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$10,930

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track ULTRA POWER

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does ULTRA POWER compare with other sites in Shasta County?

ULTRA POWER ranks 24th of 152 scored candidate sites in Shasta County. Its 44.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 42.6. It is roughly in line with the California average of 45.4 and about 17% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 36) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (53 vs 66). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is ULTRA POWER to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, ULTRA POWER, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Data Center West Medford at 117.3 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Data Center West Medford, 117.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at ULTRA POWER?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Shasta County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
43
Fiber connectivity12%
53
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Shasta County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near ULTRA POWER
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
ROUND MOUNTAINSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs55.1
FLANNIGANSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.7
PIT 1Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.7
SHASTASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.7
PIT 7 TAPSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.7
KESWICKSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.6
SPRING CREEKSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.5
PIT 7Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.5

ULTRA POWER: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of ULTRA POWER?

ULTRA POWER scores 44.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 24th of 152 scored sites in Shasta County. The Shasta County average is 42.6 and the California average is 45.4.

What is the nearest substation to ULTRA POWER?

The nearest mapped substation is ULTRA POWER, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves ULTRA POWER?

PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CORPORATION.

What grid region is ULTRA POWER in?

ULTRA POWER is in the CAISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is ULTRA POWER from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Data Center West Medford, about 117.3 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “ULTRA POWER, Shasta County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/shasta-county/ultra-power-de0a7718 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for ULTRA POWER, Shasta County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.