Skip to content
Gridcensus

Los Angeles County, California · CAISO

DC Readiness
48.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Fotek is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Los Angeles County, California, scoring 48.1/100 DC Readiness — 288th of 691 scored sites in the county. It sits in the CAISO grid region and the SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilitySOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionCAISO
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPFireline Data Center
IXP distance2.1 mi
Fiber providers25
Fiber coverage59.0%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterFireline Data Center
DC distance2.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity19.05¢/kWh
Industrial electricity16.25¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$21,834

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Fotek

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Fotek compare with other sites in Los Angeles County?

Fotek ranks 288th of 691 scored candidate sites in Los Angeles County. Its 48.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 49.8. It is roughly in line with the California average of 45.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (90 vs 66) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 36). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Fotek to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 29400_ANTELOPE_500_29402_WIRLWIND_500_BR_1 _1 (CAISO), 41 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Fireline Data Center at 2.1 miles. 25 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Fireline Data Center, 2.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Fotek?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Los Angeles County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
43
Fiber connectivity12%
90
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Los Angeles County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Fotek
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
STATION L (SCATTERGOOD)Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs62.9
STATION E (TOLUCA)Substation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs62.6
Broadway (CA)Brownfield66 kV167 MW7.6 yrs62.4
STATION M(VALLEY)Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs61.7
AIRWAYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs61.3
RINALDISubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs60.9
VINCENTSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs59.8
CHEVMAINSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs59.1

Fotek: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Fotek?

Fotek scores 48.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 288th of 691 scored sites in Los Angeles County. The Los Angeles County average is 49.8 and the California average is 45.4.

Which electric utility serves Fotek?

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON.

What grid region is Fotek in?

Fotek is in the CAISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Fotek from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Fireline Data Center, about 2.1 miles away; 25 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Fotek, Los Angeles County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/los-angeles-county/fotek-9642a2f5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Fotek, Los Angeles County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.