Skip to content
Gridcensus

EL CERRITO STA G

Substation-Adjacent

Contra Costa County, California · CAISO

DC Readiness
52.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

EL CERRITO STA G is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Contra Costa County, California, scoring 52.4/100 DC Readiness — 31st of 222 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is EL CERRITO STA G (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the CAISO grid region and the PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationEL CERRITO STA G
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityPACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO.investor ownedrestrictive to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionCAISO
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEvocative Emeryville (EM1)
IXP distance4.8 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage42.5%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterOpen Computing Facility
DC distance4.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity29.96¢/kWh
Industrial electricity22.93¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$9,199

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EL CERRITO STA G

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EL CERRITO STA G compare with other sites in Contra Costa County?

EL CERRITO STA G ranks 31st of 222 scored candidate sites in Contra Costa County. Its 52.4/100 is about 11% above the county average of 47.3. It is about 15% above the California average of 45.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 36) and its weakest is water (24 vs 27). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EL CERRITO STA G to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, EL CERRITO STA G, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 30750_MOSSLD _230_30797_LASAGUIL_230_BR_1 _1 (CAISO), 15 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Evocative Emeryville (EM1) at 4.8 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Open Computing Facility, 4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EL CERRITO STA G?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Contra Costa County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
43
Fiber connectivity12%
83
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Contra Costa County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EL CERRITO STA G
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EMBARCADEROSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs59.8
BAHIASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.5
SOBRANTESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.5
MORAGASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.4
TECHNICAL ECOLOGICAL S. R. RESEARCH CENTERSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.0
ROSSMOORSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.0
ROSSMOOR TAP 2Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.0
TESOROSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs55.6

EL CERRITO STA G: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EL CERRITO STA G?

EL CERRITO STA G scores 52.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 31st of 222 scored sites in Contra Costa County. The Contra Costa County average is 47.3 and the California average is 45.4.

What is the nearest substation to EL CERRITO STA G?

The nearest mapped substation is EL CERRITO STA G, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves EL CERRITO STA G?

PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CORPORATION.

What grid region is EL CERRITO STA G in?

EL CERRITO STA G is in the CAISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is EL CERRITO STA G from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Evocative Emeryville (EM1), about 4.8 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EL CERRITO STA G, Contra Costa County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/contra-costa-county/el-cerrito-sta-g-5e894f72 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EL CERRITO STA G, Contra Costa County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.