Skip to content
Gridcensus

Imperial County, Arizona · WECC

DC Readiness
45.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

LAGUNA is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Imperial County, Arizona, scoring 45.5/100 DC Readiness — 31st of 225 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is LAGUNA (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationLAGUNA
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth54
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPBorder Crossing Pop 1
IXP distance133.5 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage8.0%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterBorder Crossing Pop 1
DC distance133.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity19.28¢/kWh
Industrial electricity18.95¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$11,892

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

Sales-tax exemption suspended Jul 2026–Jun 2029; water constraints add scrutiny.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track LAGUNA

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does LAGUNA compare with other sites in Imperial County?

LAGUNA ranks 31st of 225 scored candidate sites in Imperial County. Its 45.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 41.5. It is roughly in line with the Arizona average of 48.5 and about 14% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Arizona average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 34) and its weakest is natural hazard (52 vs 77). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is LAGUNA to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, LAGUNA, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Border Crossing Pop 1 at 133.5 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Border Crossing Pop 1, 133.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at LAGUNA?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Imperial County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
50
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Imperial County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near LAGUNA
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
IMPERIAL VALLEYSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs55.0
IMPERIAL VALLEYSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs54.6
Heber GeothermalBrownfield66 kV59 MW7.6 yrs54.3
UNKNOWN301886Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW7.6 yrs53.2
Hudson Ranch Power II LLCBrownfield230 kV55 MW7.6 yrs52.0
EL CENTROSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs51.6
HIGHLINESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.6
MIDWAYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs50.5

LAGUNA: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of LAGUNA?

LAGUNA scores 45.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 31st of 225 scored sites in Imperial County. The Imperial County average is 41.5 and the Arizona average is 48.5.

What is the nearest substation to LAGUNA?

The nearest mapped substation is LAGUNA, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves LAGUNA?

ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY.

What grid region is LAGUNA in?

LAGUNA is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is LAGUNA in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is LAGUNA from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Border Crossing Pop 1, about 133.5 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “LAGUNA, Imperial County, AZ”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/arizona/imperial-county/laguna-0296800b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for LAGUNA, Imperial County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.