Skip to content
Gridcensus

Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013

Federal Excess

Marion County, Alabama · SERC

DC Readiness
50.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Marion County, Alabama, scoring 50.0/100 DC Readiness — 66th of 68 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the ALABAMA POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityALABAMA POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPC Spire Mississippi
IXP distance67.1 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage100.0%

Site characteristics

Acreage10 ac
Buildable load (est.)~4–10 MWland-based
Former useNavigation and Traffic Aids

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score55/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterC Spire Mississippi
DC distance67.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (45)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.04¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.28¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,100
Heating degree days2,800
Land price / acre$3,186

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Incentives available; PSC review for very large loads.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 150 MW

Alabama PSC review threshold for large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales & use tax abatement on qualifying equipment. $400M+ investment threshold.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track HAMILTON, AL

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013 compare with other sites in Marion County?

Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013 ranks 66th of 68 scored candidate sites in Marion County. Its 50.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.0. It is roughly in line with the Alabama average of 55.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Alabama average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (55 vs 54) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 41). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is C Spire Mississippi at 67.1 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is C Spire Mississippi, 67.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Marion County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
58
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
55
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
36
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
20

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Marion County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN112141Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.2
EC Coal Marion CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs59.0
OZ MarionGreenfield——3.9 yrs58.9
EC Coal Marion CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs58.7
UNKNOWN112135Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs58.4
TAP150107Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs58.1
EC Coal Marion CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN112316Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs57.7

Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013?

Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013 scores 50.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 66th of 68 scored sites in Marion County. The Marion County average is 53.0 and the Alabama average is 55.0.

Which electric utility serves Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013?

ALABAMA POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is SOUTHERN COMPANY.

What grid region is Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013 in?

Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013 is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is C Spire Mississippi, about 67.1 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013, Marion County, AL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/alabama/marion-county/hamilton-al-44011fef (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Hamilton, Al at 34.195, -88.013, Marion County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.